Validity Of Contracts To Devise Property Upon Death
[…] If the instrument does invest him, in proesenti, with an irrevocable contractual interest in the property, it is not testamentary.” Note, 1 A.L.R. 2d 1207. Specifically, “a provision in a partnership agreement that on the death of one of the partners his interest in the partnership shall become the property of the other partners is not invalid as testamentary in nature, and therefore inoperative because of failure to conform to the requirements of the Statute of Wills. [citations omitted].”

[1] Sec. 732.701(1), F.S. provides that “[n]o agreement to make a will, to give a devise, not to revoke a will, not to revoke a devise, not to make a will, or not to make a devise shall be binding or enforceable unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the agreeing party in the presence of two attesting witnesses.”

Followed Bendit v. Intarante, 70 N.J. Super. 116, 175 A.2d 222 (N.J. App.1961).